Chelsey Tucker graduated with a Bachelor of History degree from Metropolitan State University in 2019. She now writes about insurance with her specialty being life insurance and has been quoted on Help Smart Phone and MEL Magazine.

Full Bio →

Written by

Dan Walker graduated with a BS in Administrative Management in 2005 and has been working in his family’s insurance agency, FCI Agency, for 15 years. He is licensed as an agent to write property and casualty insurance, including home, auto, umbrella, and dwelling fire insurance. He’s also been featured on sites like Reviews.com.

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Daniel Walker
Licensed Auto Insurance Agent

UPDATED: Dec 10, 2021

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider.

Our insurance industry partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different insurance providers please enter your ZIP code above to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

The Lowdown

  • Vehicle thefts can impact comprehensive auto insurance rates
  • California leads the nation in car thefts
  • Pickup trucks are the most stolen model in the U.S.

Did you know that auto insurance companies determine comprehensive insurance costs by vehicle thefts?

If your vehicle’s make and model is a popular target for car thieves, car insurance companies may increase your rates. Don’t worry — we’ll explain which vehicles have higher than average rates.

But which cars face more expensive rates due to vehicle theft? Are most stolen cars recovered?

Read this guide to learn about the most stolen cars in 2020 and discover which state has the most stolen vehicles.

After you learn about the most stolen cars in America, enter your ZIP code in the free online quote tool above to compare multiple insurance companies in your area.

What are the most stolen cars in America?

The full-size Ford pickup truck has the highest theft rate in the United States. The National Insurance Crime Bureau (NICB) reported that the 2006 full-size Ford pickup truck had the most vehicle robberies in 2020. But what about other vehicles?

Let’s examine the top ten most stolen cars in 2020.

Top 10 Stolen Vehicles in 2020
#      Vehicle Make & ModelTheftsIncrease from 2019      Most Common Model Year Stolen
1Ford Full Size Pickup44,014       13.00%2006
2Chevrolet Full Size Pickup       40,968     25.70%2004
3Honda Civic34,1442.80%2000
4Honda Accord30,8140.20%1997
5Toyota Camry16,9158.00%2019
6Nissan Altima14,6689.80%2020
7GMC Full Size Pickup13,01616.60%2005
8Toyota Corolla12,5153.10%2020
9Honda CR-V12,30921.90%2000
10Dodge Full Size Pickup11,9916.20%2001
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

The 2004 Chevrolet pickup truck came in second as the most stolen vehicle in America. Meanwhile, Hondas were among those most likely to become purloined in 2020. However, most stolen Hondas had model years older than 2001.

Are most stolen vehicles recovered?

According to Statista, 56.4% of motor vehicles are recovered after being stolen. Only 43.6% of cars aren’t recoverable after being stolen.

Compare Insurance Providers Rates to Save Up to 75%

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much are auto insurance rates for the most stolen cars in America?

On average, full coverage car insurance is $90 a month; however, auto insurance rates vary based on the vehicle you drive.

Let’s look at an example of how auto insurance costs vary for each vehicle.

Monthly Auto Insurance Rates by Vehicle and Coverage Option
VehiclesMonthly Comprehensive RatesMonthly Collision RatesMonthly Liability RatesMonthly Full Coverage Rates
Ford F-150$26$38$33$109
Chevrolet Silverado 1500 $26$45$37$122
Honda Civic$22$53$37$127
Honda Accord$22$40$33$108
Toyota Camry$25$48$33$118
Nissan Altima$26$48$33$119
GMC Sierra 1500$27$48$33$120
Toyota Corolla$25$45$33$115
Honda CR-V$22$33$28$94
Dodge RAM$29$45$37$126
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

The car insurance rates for the most stolen vehicles are more expensive than average. However, this is a result of the car’s value.

Areas with a higher crime rate may increase your comprehensive rates by 5% at the very least.

What is the cost of auto insurance at the best companies?

Your car insurance rates are also different when you shop at various companies. Here are the average monthly rates for the most affordable insurance companies in the United States.

Average Monthly Liability-Only vs. Full Coverage Auto Insurance Rates by Company
CompaniesMonthly Liability-Only Coverage Auto Insurance RatesMonthly Full Coverage Auto Insurance Rates
Allstate$162$318
American Family$114$224
Farmers$147$288
GEICO$91$179
Liberty Mutual$203$398
Nationwide$117$229
Progressive$144$283
State Farm$120$235
Travelers$147$287
USAA$82$161
National Average$133$260
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

USAA, GEICO, and American Family have inexpensive insurance rates. However, your rates could increase if you live in an area with higher than average vehicle thefts.

Why do vehicle thefts affect auto insurance rates?

Uninsured motorist (UM) coverage pays for damage after your vehicle is stolen. In addition to uninsured motorist coverage, comprehensive car insurance covers damage to a stolen vehicle.

Some auto insurance companies may even cut you a check for a stolen vehicle that you can’t recover.

If you live in a state, city, or county with a high crime rate, your insurance rates will increase. Vehicle theft correlates to more comprehensive or uninsured motorist insurance claims. Therefore, where you live and what you drive can impact your car insurance rates.

How have vehicle thefts changed over the years?

Car heists have fluctuated during the past ten years. According to the U.S. Department of Justice, vehicle thefts have increased by 85,528.

Here’s a breakdown of how motor vehicle theft statistics have changed over the years.

Motor Vehicle Thefts from 2011 to 2020
YearVehicles stolenPercent change
2011716,508-3.1%
2012723,1860.90%
2013700,288-3.20%
2014686,803-1.90%
2015713,0633.80%
2016767,2907.60%
2017772,9430.70%
2018751,904-2.70%
2019724,872-3.60%
2020810,40011.80%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

The year 2020 had the most vehicle thefts despite the COVID-19 pandemic. Car insurance rates increased due to the rise of vehicle robberies, particularly in states with high crime rates.

What are the vehicle theft statistics by state?

Each state in the nation has different car theft data. Let’s explore each state to see which one has the most vehicle heists. Use the search box in the top right-hand corner to quickly locate your state.

Vehicle Thefts by State
StatesVehicles Stolen
Alabama10,926
Alaska1,969
Arizona17,937
Arkansas7,933
California168,323
Colorado30,452
Connecticut8,422
D.C.3,399
Delaware1,665
Florida38,271
Georgia25,506
Hawaii5,344
Idaho1,767
Illinois21,332
Indiana15,435
Iowa6,235
Kansas7,229
Kentucky11,497
Louisiana12,400
Maine862
Maryland10,469
Massachusetts6,835
Michigan18,385
Minnesota14,146
Mississippi6,083
Missouri24,189
Montana2,676
Nebraska5,048
Nevada10,556
New Hampshire1,044
New Jersey10,278
New Mexico9,006
New York19,656
North Carolina20,520
North Dakota2,074
Ohio20,077
Oklahoma15,047
Oregon16,585
Pennsylvania15,474
Puerto Rico1,978
Rhode Island1,509
South Carolina14,718
South Dakota2,315
Tennessee21,098
Texas84,276
Utah10,288
Vermont264
Virginia10,853
Washington27,399
West Virginia2,271
Wisconsin9,393
Wyoming964
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

The average number of vehicle larceny in the United States is 15,623. However, your state could have fewer car thefts, which is beneficial to your safety and auto insurance rates.

Which states have the most vehicle thefts?

If you live in a state with higher than average car robberies, you could pay more for car insurance rates. Let’s review the most stolen cars by state.

  1. California – 168,323 thefts
  2. Texas – 84,276 thefts
  3. Florida – 38,271 thefts
  4. Colorado – 30,452 thefts
  5. Washington – 27,399 thefts
  6. Georgia – 25,506 thefts
  7. Missouri – 24,189 thefts
  8. Illinois – 21,332 thefts
  9. Tennessee – 21,098 thefts
  10. North Carolina – 20,520 thefts

You’ll likely pay more for comprehensive car insurance in California, Texas, and Florida. And if you reside in densely populated areas in these ten states, expect your auto insurance rates to be higher than average.

Which states have the least vehicle thefts?

Now that you know about the states with the greatest amount of car thefts, let’s look at the states with the least amount of stolen vehicles.

  1. Vermont – 264 thefts
  2. Maine – 862 thefts
  3. Wyoming – 964 thefts
  4. New Hampshire – 1,044 thefts
  5. Rhode Island – 1,509 thefts
  6. Delaware – 1,665 thefts
  7. Idaho – 1,767 thefts
  8. Alaska – 1,969 thefts
  9. North Dakota – 2,074 thefts
  10. West Virginia – 2,271 thefts

All states on the list are known for their small population and rural areas. Therefore, comprehensive insurance rates will be lower than average.

Compare Insurance Providers Rates to Save Up to 75%

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Most Stolen Cars in America: The Bottom Line

Vehicle thefts have a moderate impact on your car insurance rates. It isn’t something that you can control. However, you can decrease monthly auto insurance rates when you qualify for multiple discounts.

If you live in a state where vehicle thefts are lower than average, you can save hundreds of dollars per month.

Now that you know more about the most stolen cars in America, use our free online quote tool to compare multiple insurance companies near you.