Chelsey Tucker graduated with a Bachelor of History degree from Metropolitan State University in 2019. She now writes about insurance with her specialty being life insurance and has been quoted on Help Smart Phone and MEL Magazine.

Full Bio →

Written by

Dan Walker graduated with a BS in Administrative Management in 2005 and has been working in his family’s insurance agency, FCI Agency, for 15 years. He is licensed as an agent to write property and casualty insurance, including home, auto, umbrella, and dwelling fire insurance. He’s also been featured on sites like Reviews.com.

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Daniel Walker
Licensed Auto Insurance Agent

UPDATED: Dec 17, 2021

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider.

Our insurance industry partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different insurance providers please enter your ZIP code above to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

The Lowdown

  • Mississippi has the worst drivers in the United States
  • Mississippi has the highest number of uninsured drivers in the nation

Have you ever wondered which states have the worst drivers? Comparing the best and worst drivers by state could mean big savings for your auto insurance rates.

What state contains the most incompetent drivers? Do you live in a state that has a high uninsured driver percentage? Don’t worry—we’ll answer your questions.

Our guide has everything you need to know about the worst drivers in the United States. Also, we’ll show you how much car insurance costs for each state.

Read on to learn more about the worst drivers by state. Enter your ZIP code if you want to start comparing multiple insurance companies in your area.

Which states contain the most unfavorable drivers?

Locating the states with the most unfavorable drivers may be time-consuming. Fortunately, we’ve done the research for you. Check out the list below, from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), to locate the states with the worst drivers:

States With The Worst Drivers (2021)
RankStatesPercentage of Drivers InsuredDUI Arrests per 1,000 DriversFatalities per 100 Million Vehicle Miles TraveledIndex
1Mississippi70.6 %2.561.56100.00
2North Dakota87.0%8.681.0291.30
3California83.4 %4.421.0690.58
4Florida79.6 %2.181.4186.96
5Nevada89.6 %5.441.0684.06
6Oklahoma (Tie)86.6 %3.591.4383.33
6Tennessee (Tie)76.3 %3.501.3783.33
8Arizona88.2 %3.361.4081.88
9Kentucky86.1%5.141.4878.99
10Missouri83.6 %3.331.1177.54
11Arkansas80.7%2.841.3674.64
12Alabama80.5%0.011.3073.91
13Wyoming94.2 %7.501.4471.74
14South Carolina89.1%2.011.7371.01
15Colorado83.7%4.641.0970.29
16Alaska (Tie)83.9%5.3911. 468.84
16New Mexico (Tie)78.2 %2.891.5368.84
18Idaho86.8%6.301.2468.12
19Louisiana88.3 %1.601.4267.39
20Washington78.3 %4.840.8366.67
21Maryland85.9%4.070.8765.22
22Georgia (Tie)87.6 %0.771.1262.32
22Oregon (Tie)89.3 %4.251.3762.32
24Hawaii90.7%4.290.9861.59
25Texas91.7%3.601.2560.87
26Rhode Island83.5%3.260.7559.42
27Michigan74.5%3.580.9657.97
28Montana (Tie)91.5%4.531.4356.52
28Wisconsin (Tie)86.7%5.570.8556.52
30Nebraska90.7%3.971.1753.62
31Iowa (Tie)88.7%4.251.0052.90
31South Dakota (Tie)92.6 %8.651.0352.90
33Virginia89.5%3.460.9750.72
34Indiana (Tie)84.2 %1.860.9850.00
34Kansas (Tie)89.1%2.631.2950.00
34Minnesota (Tie)90.1%5.860.6050.00
37North Carolina92.6 %1.531.1246.38
38Ohio87.0%1.531.0143.48
39Delaware (Tie)91.5%0.561.2941.30
39Illinois (Tie)88.2 %0.050.9441.30
41West Virginia90.8%2.111.3639.86
42Maine95.1%5.201.0636.23
43New York95.9%2.050.7535.51
44Connecticut (Tie)93.7%2.910.7925.36
44Vermont (Tie)91.2 %4.740.6425.36
46New Jersey96.9%3.310.7124.64
47Utah93.5%2.400.7522.46
48New Hampshire93.9 %4.280.7318.84
49Pennsylvania94.0 %1.391.0313.04
50Massachusetts96.5%1.900.510.00
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

The NHTSA measured all states by looking at the number of fatalities per 100 million vehicles and DUI arrests.

From 2020 – 2021, Mississippi was among those states with a high index of unfavorable drivers. Meanwhile, Massachusetts had the lowest index, making it the state with the most favorable drivers.

Which states have the best drivers?

Vermont, New Jersey, Utah, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts have the lowest index and are among the states with the most responsible drivers.

Compare Insurance Providers Rates to Save Up to 75%

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Which states have the highest percentage of uninsured drivers?

Another way to determine which state has the most incompetent drivers is to examine the percentage of uninsured drivers.

Let’s look at the uninsured driver rates in each state. Use the search box in the top right-hand corner of the table to quickly locate your state.

Percentage Of Uninsured Motorists By State
StatesUninsured Motorist Percentage
Mississippi29.40%
Michigan25.50%
Tennessee23.70%
New Mexico21.80%
Washington21.70%
Florida20.40%
Alabama19.50%
Arkansas19.30%
District of Columbia19.10%
California16.60%
Rhode Island16.50%
Missouri16.40%
Colorado16.30%
Alaska16.10%
Indiana15.80%
Maryland14.10%
Kentucky13.90%
Oklahoma13.40%
Wisconsin13.30%
Idaho13.20%
Ohio13.00%
North Dakota13.00%
Georgia12.40%
Arizona11.80%
Illinois11.80%
Louisiana11.70%
Iowa11.30%
Kansas10.90%
South Carolina10.90%
Oregon10.70%
Virginia10.50%
Nevada10.40%
Minnesota9.90%
Hawaii9.30%
Nebraska9.30%
West Virginia9.20%
Vermont8.80%
Montana8.50%
Delaware8.50%
Texas8.30%
South Dakota7.40%
North Carolina7.40%
Utah6.50%
Connecticut6.30%
New Hampshire6.10%
Pennsylvania6.00%
Wyoming5.80%
Maine4.90%
New York4.10%
Massachusetts3.50%
New Jersey3.10%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

New Jersey has the lowest uninsured driver percentage at only 3.10%. However, Mississippi has the highest uninsured driver percentage.

Ultimately, these statistics can affect your overall car insurance rates. However, you can secure inexpensive insurance if you qualify for discounts.

What are the top ten states containing the most unfavorable drivers?

Let’s recap which states contain the most incompetent drivers. Review the list below to see the top 10 worst drivers by state:

  • Mississippi
  • Michigan
  • Tennessee
  • New Mexico
  • Washington
  • Florida
  • Alabama
  • Arkansas
  • District of Columbia (Washington, D.C.)
  • California

Do you live in any of the above-listed states? Uninsured drivers, who reside in these states, are in danger of facing criminal charges and legal fees if they’re caught driving without insurance.

What are the top ten states with the best drivers?

The uninsured driver rate list is lengthy. Just in case you missed it, we’ll list the top ten states (according to the Insurance Information Institute) with the most favorable drivers:

  • New Jersey
  • Massachusetts
  • New York
  • Maine
  • Wyoming
  • Pennsylvania
  • New Hampshire
  • Connecticut
  • Utah
  • South Dakota

As you research more details about the worst drivers in America, you’ll find different results.

What is the cost of auto insurance rates by state?

According to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), car insurance rates are $90 a month on average. However, your rates may vary depending on where you live.

The NAIC rates come from the best conditions for drivers, regardless of the uninsured driver rate in your state.

Let’s look at the cost of auto insurance for each state.

Average Monthly Auto Insurance Rates by State
StatesAverage Monthly Liability RatesAverage Monthly Collision RatesAverage Monthly Comprehensive RatesAverage Monthly Full Coverage Rates
Alabama$37$28$14$79
Alaska$47$31$12$90
Arizona$48$25$16$89
Arkansas$36$29$17$82
California$45$36$8$88
Colorado$49$25$17$91
Connecticut$59$32$11$102
Delaware$69$28$11$107
District of Columbia$58$41$19$118
Florida$76$26$11$113
Georgia$55$30$14$98
Hawaii$39$27$9$75
Idaho$32$20$10$62
Illinois$40$27$11$77
Indiana$34$22$11$67
Iowa$27$19$16$62
Kansas$32$23$21$76
Kentucky$47$24$12$83
Louisiana$73$37$19$128
Maine$30$23$9$62
Maryland$55$31$13$100
Massachusetts$52$34$12$98
Michigan$72$37$13$121
Minnesota$39$20$16$76
Mississippi$41$29$18$88
Missouri$38$24$16$79
Montana$34$23$21$77
Nebraska$33$21$20$74
Nevada$64$27$10$100
New Hampshire$35$26$9$70
New Jersey$76$33$11$119
New Mexico$44$24$15$84
New York$71$34$15$120
North Carolina$31$26$11$67
North Dakota$25$22$20$67
Ohio$35$24$10$69
Oklahoma$40$27$20$88
Oregon$53$20$8$81
Pennsylvania$43$29$13$85
Rhode Island$68$36$11$116
South Carolina$50$24$16$89
South Dakota$26$19$24$69
Tennessee$37$27$13$77
Texas$49$33$19$101
Utah$45$23$10$78
Vermont$30$26$11$68
Virginia$38$25$12$74
Washington$53$24$9$86
West Virginia$43$28$18$88
Wisconsin$33$20$12$65
Wyoming$29$24$23$75
National Average$48$29$13$90
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Several factors determine whether affordable auto insurance is available to you. You’ll likely pay slightly more than the projected average.

What are the best and worst states for traffic violations and accidents?

Before we conclude, let’s explore the best and worst states by various traffic infractions, convictions, and accidents.

Which states are the most favorable and least favorable for speeding tickets?

In some states, speeding tickets remain on your driving record for three years. However, other states keep speeding infractions on your record for two years or less.

Let’s look at which states are best and worst for speeding violations.

Best and Worst States for Speeding Tickets
BestWorst
New MexicoHawaii
MississippiWisconsin
OklahomaNew Jersey
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Although New Jersey is one of the most favorable states for drivers overall, it’s one of the least favorable states for speeding tickets.

Which states are best and worst for citations?

Citations include other traffic infractions, such as seat belts, texting while driving, or running a red light. Let’s review another table to see which states are best and worst for citations.

Best and Worst States for Citations (texting while driving, seat belt, etc.)
BestWorst
TennesseeNorth Dakota
New HampshireIowa
KentuckyOregon
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

The most favorable states for drivers are the eastern states. Meanwhile, central and western states contain the least favorable drivers.

Which states are the most favorable and least favorable for accidents?

Accidents happen more than we want them to, but some states have more accidents than others. Let’s examine the top three best and worst states for accidents.

Best and Worst States for Accidents
BestWorst
MichiganTennessee
West VirginiaMassachusetts
OklahomaRhode Island
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Michigan was rated as one of the least favorable states for drivers but the most favorable for drivers who want to avoid accidents, whereas Tennessee is the worst state for accidents.

Which states are best and worst for DUI convictions?

DUIs are extremely discouraged by all states; however, some states have more DUI rates than others. Let’s look at the top three states in the best and worst categories.

Best and Worst States for DUI Convictions
BestWorst
New YorkWyoming
HawaiiTennessee
South CarolinaNorth Dakota
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

New York and South Carolina had the fewest DUI convictions, but Wyoming DUI cases increased over the past year.

Compare Insurance Providers Rates to Save Up to 75%

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The Worst Drivers by State: The Bottom Line

Learning about states that contain the worst drivers can help you prepare for car insurance costs. States with unfavorable drivers tend to have higher auto insurance rates.

However, you can secure affordable rates when personal factors match up with a low risk of filing auto insurance claims.

Now that you know more about the worst drivers by state, use our free online quote tool to compare multiple insurance companies near you.